Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

HISTORY
OF
NORTH BRIDGEWATER,

FAMILY REGISTER.

The Stoddard Family.
pages 658-659.

  1. BENJAMIN G. (son of Obadiah) came from Hingham, Mass., in 1813; married Salome, dau. of John Smith, Oct. 8, 1829.
       Children:--
  2. John Smith [28], married Lucinda Maglue, Nov. 18, 1852.
  3. Mary Anna, b. Sept. 7, 1835; m. Rufus C. Freeman, Sept. 7, 1856.
  4. Elizabeth Waterman, b. May 1, 1839; married Frederic W. Hathaway.
  5. Benjamin Francis, b. July 27, 1843.
  6. Emma Salome, b. Oct. 11, 1845.
       The wife died Oct. 17, 1845. He then married Mehitable, daughter of Captain Nathan Sands, of Alfred, Me., July 24, 1851.
       Children:--
  7. Harriet Lawrence, b. Nov. 3, 1852.
  8. Charles Albert, b. Oct. 29, 1854.
       Brush manufacturer. The father died Sept. 24, 1855.
    ----------
  9. NATHANIEL WALLACE (son of Obadiah) married Eveline, daughter of Captain Cephas Wadsworth, of Kingston, June 5, 1832.
       Children:--
  10. William Wadsworth, b. June 17, 1832; married Mary D. Brightman, of Fall River, Oct. 24, 1852.
  11. Eveline Amanda, b. July 10, 1834; married Thomas A. Chandler, of Duxbury.
  12. Augusta Winslow, b. Nov. 12, 1837; married Charles D. Hunt, of Abington.
  13. Lucy Ann, b. Dec. 6, 1839; m. George E. Sturtevant, Oct. 28, 1864.
  14. Henry Wallace, b. Oct. 23, 1841.
  15. Sarah Frances, b. Aug. 23, 1844; married Charles H. Taber.
  16. Walter Eugene, b. Jan. 2, 1848.
  17. Charles Winslow, b. July 26, 1850.
  18. Anna Louisa, b. July 11, 1853; died Sept. 11, 1853.
       Patent-leather manufacturer.
    ----------
  19. Captain ROBERT ANDERSON (son of Obadiah) married Emily Ann, daughter of Samuel Foster, of Haverhill, Mass., May 23, 1830.
       Children:--
  20. Robert Henry, b. Feb. 16, 1831; died Dec. 28, 1833.
  21. Emily Ann, b. Jan. 8, 1835; m. Charles B. Lincoln, Nov. 25, 1858.
  22. Maria Foster, Sept. 17, 1837; m. Josiah E. Packard, Nov. 24, 1861.
  23. Susan Addie, b. June 25, 1845; married William Augustus Paine, Dec. 31, 1863.
       Shoe manufacturer on Main Street.
    ----------
  24. CHARLES P. (son of Obadiah) married Hannah White, daughter of Captain Cephas Wadsworth, of Kingston, Mass.
       Children:--
  25. Robert Henry, b. Nov. 1841; died March 1, 1842.
  26. Helen Augusta, b. Nov. 12, 1845; married Albert H. Bumpus, Aug. 6, 1865.
  27. Alice May, b. April, 1848.
    ----------
  28. Captain JOHN SMITH (son of Benjamin G. 1) married Lucinda, dau. of John Maglue, of Salem, Nov. 18, 1852.
       Children:--
  29. Susan Frances, b. Nov. 9, 1853; died Oct. 25, 1855.
       The father died May 10, 1864, of wounds received at the battle of the Wilderness.
    _______________

FAMILY REGISTER.

The Sturtevant Family.
pages 659-660.

  1. STURTEVANT.--SILAS (son of Cornelius) came from Plympton; married ---- Sampson.
       Children:--
  2. Ephraim, b. Oct. 18, 1763 [6]; married Abigail Howard.
  3. Silas, died single.
  4. Molly, died single.
  5. Elizabeth, married Lewis Johnson, Nov. 28, 1799.
       The father died in 1814, aged 84 years.
    ----------
  6. EPHRAIM (son of Silas 1) married Abigail, daughter of Robert Howard, 1791.
       Children:--
  7. Lucy, b. Jan. 28, 1793; married Oliver Howard, Dec. 4, 1808.
       The father died Aug. 28, 1834, aged 70. The wife died March 10, 1842, aged 74.
    ----------
  8. EARL (son of Winslow) came from Halifax to North Bridgewater in 1854; married Sophia Washburn, daughter of George Barrows, of Carver.
       Children:--
  9. Sophronia, b. June 7, 1833; married Lucius Inglee, Sept. 18, 1861.
  10. George Earle, b. Jan. 14, 1835; married Lucy Stoddard.
  11. Charles Faxon, b. June 11, 1838.
  12. Sophia Elizabeth, b. Oct. 4, 1843.
  13. Arad Bailey, b. Feb. 13, 1847.
  14. Mary Susan, b. Feb. 11, 1849.
    ----------
  15. FRANKLIN MUNROE (son of Lorenzo) came from Middleboro' to North Bridgewater, Sept. 26, 1854; married Nancy, dau. of Ansel Snell, Nov. 12, 1857.
       Children:--
  16. Cora Ella, b. Feb. 25, 1858.
  17. Delia Frances, b. Oct. 29, 1859.
  18. Willie Forrest, b. July 10, 1861; died Aug. 15, 1861.
  19. Fred. Lorenzo, b. Aug. 5, 1864.
    _______________

FAMILY REGISTER.

The Stevens Family.
page 660.

  1. STEVENS.--WILLIAM came from Marshfield to North Bridgewater; married Hannah A., daughter of Seth Copeland, June 15, 1851.
       Children:--
  2. Ida Morton, b. Sept. 4, 1852; died March 30, 1855.
  3. Idella May, b. Aug. 10, 1855.
       Carpenter; residence, Main Street, Campello.
    _______________

FAMILY REGISTER.

The Studley Family.
pages 660-661.

  1. STUDLEY.--DAVID F. STUDLEY was the son of David Studley, of Hanover, Mass; born Oct. 6, 1812; came to North Bridgewater Sept. 1834; married Martha Jane, daughter of Asa Howard.
       Children:--
  2. Martha Jane, b. May 9, 1841; m. Rufus E. Brett, June 15, 1864.
       Jeweller on Main Street.
    ----------
  3. LUTHER (son of David), born Dec. 28, 1820; came from Hanover, Mass.; married Sarah, daughter of John Hoit, of Caanan, N. H., Aug. 27, 1858.
       Children:--
  4. Martha Hoit, b. July 21, 1861.
  5. Lucy Maud, b. June 12, 1862.
       Jeweller on Main Street.
    ----------
  6. HENRY C. (son of David), born June 31, 1829; came from Hanover, Mass.; married Adelaide Amanda, daughter of William Faxon.
       Children:--
  7. Harry, b. 1861.
  8. Mabel, b. 1863; died March 8, 1865?
       Jeweller on Main Street.
    _______________

FAMILY REGISTER.

The Severance Family.
page 661.

  1. SEVERANCE.--ALONZO CLARK (son of Stephen) came from Ossipee, N. H., in 1855; married Lizzie Prior, daughter of Daniel O. Wade, Oct. 5, 1856.
       Children:--
  2. Frank Nelson, b. July 18, 1857; died Feb. 6, 1858.
  3. Willie Herbert, b. Aug. 11, 1858.
       Provision dealer on Main Street.
    ----------
  4. LORENZO FISKE (son of Stephen) came from Ossipee, N. H., in 1857; married Mary Miranda, daughter of Edwin Perry, of Holliston, Mass., Jan. 16, 1853.
       Children:--
  5. Henry Chester, b. April 22, 1854.
  6. Annie King, b. June 11, 1861.
       Provision dealer on Main Street.
    _______________

FAMILY REGISTER.

The Sanford Family.
page 661.

  1. SANFORD.--SAMUEL HOPKINS (son of Samuel), born July 15, 1807; married Susan Perry, daughter of Joseph Porter, of Salem, Feb. 4, 1828.
       Children:--
  2. John Dyer, b. Oct. 12, 1828; married Clarissa Safford.
  3. Samuel Hopkins, b. Feb. 28, 1830; married Caroline C. Pine, April 3, 1854.
  4. Maria Antoinette, b. Sept. 28, 1831; m. Solomon Reed, of Abington.
  5. Esther Briggs, b. June 1, 1834.
  6. Joseph Henry, b. Jan. 28, 1836; m. Ellen Jane Bell, July 16, 1862.
  7. Aaron White, b. March 28, 1838.
  8. Francis Alden, b. March 28, 1840; died Aug. 30, 1862, at battle of Bull Run, Va.
  9. David, b. Oct. 5, 1842; was a member of 18th Mass. Regiment.
  10. Celia Elizabeth, b. Nov. 19, 1844.
  11. Daniel Dyer, b. March 17, 1847.
       The father was a cabinet-maker; died July 10, 1864.
    ----------
  12. JOHN DYER (son of Samuel Hopkins 1) married Clarissa, daughter of George W. Safford, of North Bridgewater.
       Children:--
  13. Walter Eugene, b. May 10, 1859.
  14. Lilian Emma, b. Sept. 1860.
  15. Robert Cowdin, b. Feb. 1863.
       Mr. Sanford was a member of Co. K, 40th Regiment; died at Andersonville Prison, Georgia. He was a cabinet-maker. The widow married Charles A. Gilmore, of West Bridgewater, Dec. 14, 1865.
    ----------
  16. SAMUEL HOPKINS (son of Samuel Hopkins 1) married Caroline Christy, daughter of John Pine, of Calais, Me., April 3, 1854.
       Children:--
  17. Charles Sedgefield Wesley, b. March 16, 1856.
       Mr. Sanford was a member of Co. K, 38th Mass. Regiment. Cabinet-maker.
    _______________

FAMILY REGISTER.

The Sawyer Family.
pages 661-662.

  1. SAWYER.--GEORGE (son of Leonard) came from Orford, N. H., in 1855; married Ann, daughter of John Edmundson, of Boston, May 28, 1851.
       Children:--
  2. Walter Leonard, b. July 11, 1852.
  3. Charles Ruggles, b. April 6, 1854.
  4. George, b. Nov. 16, 1857.
  5. Edwin Edmondson, b. Jan. 8, 1861.
  6. Edward Hill, b. Jan. 8, 1861.
  7. Arthur B., b. Sept. 29, 1864; died Sept. 9, 1865.
       Engineer on Old Colony and Newport Railroad. Residence on Court Street.
    ----------
  8. CLARK (son of Manley) came from Charlestown; married Louisa Josephine, daughter of Winthrop Clarage, of Portsmouth, N. H., Jan. 1, 1848.
       Children:--
  9. Lilian Cornelia, b. Dec. 8, 1848.
  10. Lizzie Louise, b. Jan. 29, 1852.
  11. Annie May, b. July 6, 1864.
       Wood-carver; residence on Elm Street.
    ----------
  12. GEORGE (son of Jonathan) was born in Boston, July 26, 1822: married Susan, daughter of Isaac Eames, Nov. 16, 1843.
       Children:--
  13. Susan Frances, b. May 18, 1845; died Sept. 8, 1846.
  14. Helen Louisa, b. Jan. 2, 1847.
  15. Martha Burrill, b. Nov. 24, 1848.
  16. George Carroll, b. March 27, 1851.
  17. Hattie Maria, b. June 20, 1853.
  18. Mary Abbie, b. June 22, 1855.
       The wife died Dec. 19, 1863. Shoe manufacturer, Main Street, Campello.
    _______________