Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
map image

History of

Pottawattamie County

Iowa

Volume I

1907

top image
next page
previous page
home

Biographical Section

The Founding of Council Bluffs page 5-7
The Mormons pages 7-10
Early Residents pages pages 10-15
Council Bluffs Incorporated pages 15 - 17
Schools page 17
The First Murder page 17-18
Prominent Early Settlers pages 18-26
The Kansas-Nebraska Bill pages 26-27
Other Settlers pages 27-42
Civil War pages 45-51
Early Affairs pages 52-63
False Prophet page 63
Union Pacific Railroad Bridge page 63-65
Non-Partisan Election page 65
Indian Creek pages 66-69
At the City Election of '79 pages 69-71
Flood of 1881 pages 72-74
Veterans' Reunion pages 74-78
The Courthouse and Jail pages 78-82
Electric Street Railway pages 82-84
Early Characters pages 84-86
Consecutive Events pages 86-94
Consecutive Events cont. pages 95-110
Dr. Donald Macrae page 111
J. F. Wilcox, Florist page 112
Henry J. Meyer, Gardener and Florist page 112
Market Gardening page 113
Herman Brothers page 113
Grape Growers' Association page 113
The Consolidated Construction Company page 114
The Monarch Manufacturing Company page 117
Kimball Brothers Company page 117
Sprague Foundry and Manufacturing Company page 118
The Walker Manufacturing Company page 118
Keys Brothers, Manufacturers page 119
The Kritchmer Manufacturing Company page 119
The Growers' Canning Company page 120
Bloomer Ice and Cold Company page 120
The John G. Woodward Company page 120
The M. E. Smith Shirt Factory page 121
Council Bluffs Brick Company page 121
A. Metzger & Co., Wholesale Bakery page 122
The New Specialty Manufacturing Company page 122
The A. C. Keller Collar Company page 123
Elevators page 123
Council Bluffs Bedding Company page 123
The Waterloo Creamery Company page 124
Council Bluffs Carpet Cleaning Company page 124
Independent Telephone Company of Council Bluffs page 125
Directory of businesses page 125
Churches pages 126-144
Schools pages 144-153
Societies and Lodges pages 154-164
Music in the Bluffs pages 164-166
Parks pages 166-167
Free Public Library pages 167-172
The Pottawattamie County Bar pages 172-175
Cemeteries pages 175-176
The Press page 177
Belknap Township page 179
Boomer Township page 183
Crescent Township page 185
Center Township page 191
Garner Township page 192
Grove Township page 196
Hazel Dell Township page 198
Hardin Township page 200
James Township page 202
Keg Creek Township page 202
Kane Township page 203
Knox Township and Avoca page 204
Lewis Township page 211
Layton Township and Walnut page 212
Lincoln Township page 215
Macedonia Township page 216
Minden Township and Town of Minden page 220
Neola Township page 222
Norwalk Township page 228
Pleasant Township page 230
Rockford Township page 231
Silver Creek Township page 235
Valley Township and Hancock page 237
Wright Township page 239
Washington Township page 240
Waveland Township page 244
York Township page 245
Granville M. Dodge page 251
Walter Inglewood Smith page 258
C. H. Read, D. D. S. page 259
Donald Macrae, M. D. page 260
Soren Jensen Myrtue page 263
John Beno page 264
Alfred A. Lenocker page 266
Stephen T. Miller, D. V. S. page 267
John B. Burkey page 268
Samuel B. Wadsworth page 269
Joseph Rea Reed page 270
Isaac T. Van Ness, M. D. page 274
William Welch page 275
John F. Garner page 276
Capt. John P. Williams page 277
Drayton W. Bushnell page 279
George Keeline page 280
John M. Galvin page 286
Lewis S. Allen page 287
Frank W. Dean, M. D. page 288
Henry Schnackel page 289
Rose H. Rice, M. D. page 290
John Schoentgen page 291
Oliver P. Sherraden page 292
James E. H. Wineland page 296
Arthur Sargent Hazelton page 298
Henry H. Spalti page 299
Walter F. Stephan page 301
Frederick Rohrs page 302
John H. Jenks page 305
Oscar F. Lodge

page 307

William Stewart Keeline page 308
John Matthies page 309
George T. Phelps page 310
Edward D. Sharples page 311
John Maassen, Sr. page 312
Frank Merritt Beymer page 316
C. P. Wasser page 318
John W. Morse page 319
L. C. Ward page 321
Charles E. Walters page 322
Andrew C. Keller page 325
William Davis Hardin page 326
William R. McDowell page 327
David E. Stuart page 328
Louis Eugene Renard page 330
G. J. Miller page 331
Eli L. Shugart page 332
Frank J. Capell page 337
Edwin H. Geise page 338
William A. Mynster page 339
Julius C. Deetkin page 340
Arthur L. Preston page 341
Thomas J. Beatty page 342
Edward D. Burke page 346
Matthias P. Mergen page 347
Adolph Kay page 348
Vernon Laurence Treynor page 349
George W. Spencer page 350
Samuel D. Tobey page 352
Lucas F. Neumayer page 356
August F. Dammrow page 357
Paul C. De Vol, Sr. page 358
Newton J. Rice page 361
William H. Taylor page 362
Peter Langer page 366
Fred P. Shuttleworth page 368
Owen J. McManus page 369
Frank A. Fox page 371
John H. C. Stuhr page 372
Frank R. Children page 376
Fritz Bernhardi page 377
Henry H. Rock page 379
Frederick William Habicht page 379
Benjamin T. Stevenson page 382
Orson W. Graham page 385
Joshua H. Spalti page 386
John B. Atkins page 387
N. H. Lewis page 389
Drury F. Dryden page 390
John N. Horn page 392
Peter Rief page 396
John Fletcher page 398
Alexander Clifford Brown page 399
William H. Dudley page 400
John Peter Mergen page 401
A. T. Hubbard page 402
Nels Olsen page 406
August Olderog page 407
J. C. Miller page 408
Melvin J. Bellinger page 409
J. P. Allensworth page 410
George Wise, Jr. page 411
Uriah McLean page 412
Shepard Farnsworth page 416
C. B. Bardsley page 418
O. M. Bruce page 419
James H. Gasson page 421
Henry De Long page 422
James Hunter page 426
Claus Kuhr page 427
Lucius G. Consigny page 428
Hans Peters page 429
Herman Grote, Sr. page 430
Samuel B. Snyder page 431
Hugh Pritchard page 432
Ira Platner page 436
William Overman page 437
Franklin W. Miller page 438
Robert W. Jones page 439
Paul McDonald page 440
C. H. Berkshire page 441
John T. Hazen page 442
Eaton Barnes page 446
Charles C. Platner page 448
John F. Jackson page 449
Diedrich Kohlscheen page 451
John Boyd Dingman page 452
Ovide Vien page 456
John O'Donnell page 458
William Fletcher Sapp page 459
G. D. McClaskey page 460
Clair J. Stilwell page 461
Christ V. Rock page 462
Philip E. Hetrick page 466
John W. Warner page 467
John Dea page 468
Robert Officer page 469
William Niemann page 471
Frank B. Hahn page 472
John W. Crow page 475
John F. McAneney page 476
John N. Frum page 477
Irad T. Spangler page 478
Charles Lunkley page 480
Frank T. True page 481
Adolph Geise page 482
Thomas Burke page 485
Otto Ronna page 486
Henry W. Rothert page 487
William Frederick Richard page 489
Lysander Wayland Tulleys page 490
Joseph E. O'Neill page 492
Millard F. Rohrer page 495
Adolph L. Klopping page 498
Esty P. Woodring page 499
John J. Myrtue page 500
H. J. Giese page 501
William Spears page 502
William H. Goff page 506
Frederick Swingle page 507
Julius C. Strohbehn page 508
Paul I. Van Order page 509
Robert R. Sherer page 510
David A. Snapp page 511
Benjamin Ross Purdy page 512
Elmer E. Minnick page 515
Francis How page 516
Paul C. De Vol page 517
Ambrose Crellin page 518
Justin J. Olney page 519
Martin Plähn page 520
Walter S. Goodrich page 521
Lewis Hammer page 522
Claus Henry Fleming page 526
Claus Moeller page 527
Henry E. Schoening page 528
J. H. Schultz page 529
William C. Cheyne page 530
Peter Eggers page 531
Richard Eckel page 532
Henry Watts Hart page 535
Algernon Sidney Bonham page 536
Alonzo M. Bonham page 538
George Wise, Sr. page 539
Jurgen F. Ronna page 540
Samuel A. Greene page 542
George G. Baird page 545
F. Lee Johnson page 546
H. Verner Battey page 547
John H. Andersen page 548
Frank Blank page 550
James W. Mitchell page 550
G. A. Miller page 551
William Clark, Sr. page 552
Ray O. Williams page 556
George Maier page 557
Theodore Henry Dingman page 561
Surname index 1  
Surname index 2  

 


Mardos Memorial Library

 

 

 

Copyright 2000 - 2002 D. J. Coover All Rights Reserved Webmaster: D. J. Coover - Email me